The requirements for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as an adult dependant relative are set out in section R-ILRDR of Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

Section R-ILRDR: Requirements for indefinite leave to remain as an adult dependent relative

R-ILRDR.1.1. The requirements to be met for indefinite leave to remain as an adult dependent relative are that-
(a) the applicant is in the UK;
(b) the applicant must have made a valid application for indefinite leave to remain as an adult dependent relative;
(c) the applicant must not fall for refusal under any of the grounds in Section S-ILR: Suitability- indefinite leave to remain (see below); and
(d) the applicant must meet all of the requirements of Section E-ILRDR: Eligibility for indefinite leave to remain as an adult dependent relative.

Section E-ILRDR: Eligibility for indefinite leave to remain as an adult dependent relative

E-ILRDR.1.1. To qualify for indefinite leave to remain as an adult dependent relative all of the requirements of paragraphs E-ILRDR.1.2. to 1.5. must be met.
E-ILRDR.1.2. The applicant must be in the UK with valid leave to remain as an adult dependent relative (disregarding any period of overstaying for a period of 28 days or less).
E-ILRDR.1.3. The applicant’s sponsor must at the date of application be

(a) present and settled in the UK; or
(b) in the UK with refugee leave or as a person with humanitarian protection and have made an application for indefinite leave to remain.

E-ILRDR.1.4. The applicant must provide evidence that they can be adequately maintained, accommodated and cared for in the UK by the sponsor without recourse to public funds. E-ILRDR.1.5. The applicant must provide an undertaking signed by the sponsor confirming that the applicant will have no recourse to public funds, and that the sponsor will be responsible for their maintenance, accommodation and care, for a period ending 5 years from the date the applicant entered the UK with limited leave as an adult dependent relative.

Section S-ILR: Suitability:

S-ILR.1.1. The applicant will be refused indefinite leave to remain on grounds of suitability if any of paragraphs S-ILR.1.2. to 1.9. apply.

S-ILR.1.2. The applicant is at the date of application the subject of a deportation order.

S-ILR.1.3. The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because they have been convicted of an offence for which they have been sentenced to imprisonment for at least 4 years.

S-ILR.1.4. The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because they have been convicted of an offence for which they have been sentenced to imprisonment for less than 4 years but at least 12 months, unless a period of 15 years has passed since the end of the sentence.

S-ILR.1.5. The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because they have been convicted of an offence for which they have been sentenced to imprisonment for less than 12 months, unless a period of 7 years has passed since the end of the sentence.

S-ILR.1.6. The applicant has, within the 24 months preceding the date of the application, been convicted of or admitted an offence for which they received a non-custodial sentence or other out of court disposal that is recorded on their criminal record.

S-ILR.1.7. The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because, in the view of the Secretary of State, their offending has caused serious harm or they are a persistent offender who shows a particular disregard for the law.

S-ILR.1.8. The presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good because their conduct (including convictions which do not fall within paragraphs S-ILR.1.3. to 1.6.), character, associations, or other reasons, make it undesirable to allow them to remain in the UK.

S-ILR.1.9. The applicant has failed without reasonable excuse to comply with a requirement to-

(a) attend an interview;

(b) provide information;

(c) provide physical data; or

(d) undergo a medical examination or provide a medical report.

S-ILR.2.1. The applicant will normally be refused on grounds of suitability if any of paragraphs S-ILR.2.2. to 2.4. apply.

S-ILR.2.2. Whether or not to the applicant's knowledge –

(a) false information, representations or documents have been submitted in relation to the application (including false information submitted to any person to obtain a document used in support of the application); or

(b) there has been a failure to disclose material facts in relation to the application.

S-ILR.2.3. One or more relevant NHS body has notified the Secretary of State that the applicant has failed to pay charges in accordance with the relevant NHS regulations on charges to overseas visitors and the outstanding charges have a total value of at least £1000.

S-ILR.2.4. A maintenance and accommodation undertaking has been requested under paragraph 35 of these Rules and has not been provided.

S-ILR.3.1. When considering whether the presence of the applicant in the UK is not conducive to the public good, any legal or practical reasons why the applicant cannot presently be removed from the UK must be ignored.”.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Adult Dependant Relative Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for ILR as adult dependant relative. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your appliction for ILR as adult dependant relative and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your ILR application as adult dependant relative, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your ILR application as adult dependant relative;
  • Discussing your application for ILR as adult dependant relative in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your adult dependant relative ILR application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your adult dependant relative ILR application;
  • Checking all the relevant documents to ensure that the documents to be submitted in support of the application are in accordance with the Home Office, UKVI requirements;
  • Completing the relevant application form for ILR as adult dependant relative and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing detailed statement of the applicant or the UK sponsor, if necessary, to explain the background of their relationship and dependance of the applicant on the UK sponsor;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the adult dependant relative ILR application wherein our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the requirements of the rules are being met for the adult dependant relative ILR to be granted by the Home Office, UKVI;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI, for a timely decision on the adult dependant relative visa application;
  • Protecting your interests while your adult dependant relative ILR application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and making further representations in support of the application, if necessary;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your adult dependant relative ILR application.

Our Fee For ILR Application As Adult Dependant Relative

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your ILR application as adult dependent relative. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903