If you are a child whose parent is either applying for or already has leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent, you can make an application for entry clearance to join your parent or accompany your parent. You will be granted entry clearance which will be valid until the expiry date of your parent's visa.

To qualify for entry clearance as a child under this route, you should meet the following criteria:

  • You (the child) must:
    • be related to the sponsor as child of the sponsor;
    • be under the age of 18;
    • not be married or in a civil partnership;
    • not have formed an independent family unit;
    • not be leading an independent life
  • You should meet the financial requirement of £22,400 (or above if there are other non-settled children) through the earnings of the UK sponsor unless exemption from meeting such requirement applies;
  • There should be adequate accommodation for the applicant and the UK sponsors to be accommodated in the UK without recourse to public funds and without the property being overcrowded;
  • The applicant meets the suitability criteria as set out in Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

Where one parent of the child is in the UK on partner or parent visa and the other parent of the child is outside the UK and is not applying at the same time as the child, the child has to prove that the UK parent has the sole responsibility for the child. The refusal rate in cases involving sole responsibility for the child is very high as the threshold of sole responsibility cannot be met easily.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Entry Clearance As A Child of A Person Who Has Limited Leave to Remain As Partner or Parent?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for entry clearance for Leave to Enter by a child to join a parent who has leave to enter or leave to remain as a partner or parent. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Leave to Enter application as a child of a parent who has leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Entry Clearance application for Leave to Enter as a child of a person who has limited leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in your entry clearance application as a child;
  • Discussing your Entry Clearance application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your entry clearance application as a child;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your entry clearance application for Leave to Enter as a child of a person who has limited leave to enter or remain as a partner or parent;
  • Checking all the relevant documents to ensure that the documents to be submitted in support of the application are in accordance with the Home Office, UKVI requirements;
  • Arranging for the property inspection report for the accommodation occupied by the UK sponsor to comply with the Home Office requirement of adequate accommodation;
  • Completing the online application form for entry clearance application and discussing the same with you;
  • Submitting the entry clearance application form online and arranging an appointment for you to hand over your application at a designated application centre.
  • Preparing a sponsorship declaration for the UK sponsor to confirm his/her relationship to the applicant and to confirm that the UK sponsor will maintain and accommodate the applicant in the UK without public funds, if necessary;
  • Preparing detailed statement of the applicant or the UK sponsor, if necessary, to explain the background of their relationship and covering the potential issues in the case;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the Entry Clearance application wherein our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the requirements of the rules are being met for Leave to Enter to be granted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO);
  • Liaising with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO), if necessary, for a timely decision on the entry clearance application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) and making further representations in support of the application, if necessary;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your Entry Clearance application.

Our Fee For Entry Clearance Application As A Child Of A Person Who Has Leave To Enter or Remain As A Partner or Parent

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application for Leave to Enter as a child where the application does not involve proving sole responsibility for the child. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application for Leave to Enter as a child where the application involves proving sole responsibility for the child. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903