According to paragraph 314 of the Immigration Rules, the requirements to be met in the case of a child seeking limited leave to remain in the United Kingdom with a view to settlement as the adopted child of a parent or parents given limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom with a view to settlement are that

  • The child is seeking leave to remain with a parent or parents in one of the following circumstances:
    • one parent is present and settled in the United Kingdom or being admitted on the same occasion for settlement and the other parent is being or has been given limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom with a view to settlement; or
    • one parent is being or has been given limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom with a view to settlement and has had sole responsibility for the child’s upbringing; or
    • one parent is being or has been given limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom with a view to settlement and there are serious and compelling family or other considerations which make exclusion of the child undesirable and suitable arrangements have been made for the child’s care; or
    • in the case of a de facto adoption one parent has a right of abode in the United Kingdom or indefinite leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom and is seeking admission to the United Kingdom on the same occasion for the purpose of settlement; and
  • The child is under the age of 18; and
  • The child is not leading an independent life, is unmarried and is not a civil partner, and has not formed an independent family unit; and
  • The child can, and will, be accommodated and maintained adequately without recourse to public funds in accommodation which the adoptive parent or parents own or occupy exclusively; and
  • The child was adopted in accordance with a decision taken by the competent administrative authority or court in his country of origin or the country in which he is resident, being a country whose adoption orders are recognised by the United Kingdom; or
  • The child is the subject of a de facto adoption; and
  • The child was adopted at a time when:
    • both adoptive parents were resident together abroad; or
    • either or both adoptive parents were settled in the United Kingdom; and
  • The child has the same rights and obligations as any other child of the adoptive parent’s or parents’ family; and
  • The child was adopted due to the inability of the original parent(s) or current carer(s) to care for him and there has been a genuine transfer of parental responsibility to the adoptive parents; and
  • The child has lost or broken his ties with his family of origin; and
  • The child was adopted, but the adoption is not one of convenience arranged to facilitate his admission to the United Kingdom; and
  • The child has limited leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Leave to Remain As An Adopted Child?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for Limited Leave to Remain as an adopted child. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for Leave to Remain as an adopted child and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for limited leave to remain as an adopted child, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for Leave to Remain as an adopted child;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application for Limited Leave to Remain as an adopted child;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for Limited Leave to Remain as an adopted child;
  • Checking all the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for Limited Leave to Remain as an adopted child and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form for limited leave to remain application as an adopted child and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application as an adopted child;
  • Submitting your application to the Home Office;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application as an adopted child;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your application for Limited Leave to Remain as an adopted child;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application as an adopted child.

Our Fee For An Application For Limited Leave To Remain As An Adopted Child

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for limited leave to remain as an adopted child. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903