An unmarried partner means a person who has been living with the applicant in a relationship akin to a marriage for at least two years prior to the date of application. You can apply for entry clearance as an unmarried partner if you are the unmarried partner of a British citizen or settled person.

For the UK unmarried partner visa to be granted, the applicant must:

  • meet the suitability criteria under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules;
  • be the unmarried partner of the UK partner and both the applicant;
  • prove the genuineness of the relationship of the applicant with the UK sponsor;
  • prove that the UK sponsor satisfies the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per annum (or above if there are non-British Children)
  • prove that the UK sponsor has adequate accommodation to maintain the applicant without recourse to public funds;
  • prove that the applicant has passed the English language test at CEFR level A1 in listening and speaking only;
  • must present at the time of application a valid medical certificate issued by a medical practitioner approved by the Secretary of State for these purposes, as listed on the Gov.uk website, confirming that they have undergone screening for active pulmonary tuberculosis and that such tuberculosis is not present in the applicant.

Exemption From Meeting The Financial Requirement Of Earning £18,600 Gross Per Year

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of earning £18,600 gross per year if the UK sponsor receives any of the following:

  • Disability Living Allowance.
  • Severe Disablement Allowance.
  • Industrial Injury Disablement Benefit.
  • Attendance Allowance.
  • Carer’s Allowance.
  • Personal Independence Payment.
  • Armed Forces Independence Payment or Guaranteed Income Payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme.
  • Constant Attendance Allowance, Mobility Supplement or War Disablement Pension under the War Pensions Scheme.

Where the exemption from the financial requirement of earning £18,600 applies, the applicant must prove that the household income of the UK sponsor will not be less than what an equivalent British family of that size will receive from Income Support.

An application for UK unmarried partner visa entry clearance can be made to the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate. If the application is successful, the applicant will be initially granted 30 days entry clearance endorsed on his/her passport to enable his/her entry into the UK to collect the Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) from a designated post office in the UK. The Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) will confirm the applicant's permission to stay in the UK for 33 months as unmarried partner. You will have permission to work in the UK whilst on unmarried partner visa. If an application for UK unmarried partner visa entry clearance is refused by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO), the applicant can appeal to the First Tier Tribunal within 28 days of the date of receipt of the notice of refusal.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For UK Unmarried Partner Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for UK unmarried partner visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your UK unmarried partner visa application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your UK unmarried partner visa application, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in your unmarried partner visa application;
  • Discussing your UK unmarried partner visa application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your unmarried partner visa application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your unmarried partner visa application;
  • Checking all the relevant documents to ensure that the documents to be submitted in support of the application are in accordance with the Home Office, UKVI requirements;
  • Arranging for the property inspection report for the accommodation occupied by the UK sponsor to comply with the Home Office requirement of adequate accommodation;
  • Completing the online application form for unmarried partner visa and discussing the same with you;
  • Submitting the entry clearance application form online and arranging an appointment for you to hand over your application at a designated application centre.
  • Preparing a sponsorship declaration for the UK sponsor to confirm his/her relationship to the applicant and to confirm that the UK sponsor will maintain and accommodate the applicant in the UK without public funds, if necessary;
  • Preparing detailed statement of the applicant or the UK sponsor, if necessary, to explain the background of their relationship;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the unmarried partner visa application wherein our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the requirements of the rules are being met for the unmarried partner visa to be granted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO);
  • Liaising with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO), if necessary, for a timely decision on the unmarried partner visa application;
  • Protecting your interests while your unmarried partner visa application is pending with the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) and making further representations in support of the application, if necessary;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your unmarried partner visa application.

Our Fee For Unmarried Partner Visa Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your unmarried partner visa application where the financial requirement is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • We will charge you a fee from £1,200 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your unmarried partner visa where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS), etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903