A person who has lived in the UK continuously for 20 years in the UK whether lawfully or unlawfully can apply for permission to stay in the UK for 30 months under paragraph 276ADE of the Immigration Rules. An application for leave to remain based on 20 years long residence is made using application form FLR (FP). If the application is successful, the applicant is granted leave to remain for 30 months under 10 years route to settlement.

For the application to succeed under the 20 years long residence category, it is important that you substantiate your claim of 20 years long residence through documentary evidence proving continuous residence in the UK for at least 20 years. The Home Office can refuse the application if the continuity of residence has been broken in the past.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For 20 Years Long Residence Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for leave to remain on the basis of 20 years long residence. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your 20 years long residence application and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you for your application for leave to remain on the basis of 20 years long residence, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your 20 years long residence application;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your 20 years long residence application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your 20 years long residence application;
  • Checking the relevant documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your 20 years long residence application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the FLR (FP) application form for your 20 years long residence application and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application for leave to remain on the basis of 20 years long residence;
  • Submitting your application to the Home Office, UKVI and liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for leave to remain on the basis of 20 years long residence.

Our Fee For An Application For 20 Years Long Residence Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £2,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for leave to remain on the basis of 20 years long residence. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your 20 years long residence application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and the balance can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, UKVI fee for the 20 years long residence application, etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903