Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses in the UK.

A 'business' means an enterprise as:
(i) a sole trader,
(ii) a partnership, or
(iii) a company registered in the UK

To meet the eligibility criteria for entry clearance as Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant, you must score:

For the applicant to succeed in the application for entry clearance as Tier 1 Entrepreneur, the Home Office Immigration Rules and the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Policy Guidance require that the applicant must:

  • have access to either £200,000 or £50,000 cash funds for investment in the UK business;
  • have funds for maintenance for living costs maintained in the bank account for at least 90 days;
  • have English proficiency at CEFR level B1;
  • be a genuine entrepreneur.

To apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa on the basis of access to £50,000, the required funds for investment of £50,000 must be from:

The applications for UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa have very high refusal rate as the test of genuineness is applied very rigidly to the applications. The most common reason for refusal for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance application is the genuineness of the applicant or his proposed business. In assessing the genuineness of the business and the Entrepreneur, the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) may take into account:

  • the business plan;
  • the CV of the applicant;
  • the qualifications, skills and previous experience of the applicant;
  • the marketing research carried out by the applicant about the proposed business;
  • the previous immigration history of the applicant;
  • the information given by the applicant about the business and its genuineness during the interview etc.

Remedy Against the Refusal of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Application

If the application for entry clearance as Tier 1 Entrepreneur is refused by the Home Office, UKVI, the applicant will have one of the following options available to him depending on the reasons for refusal:

  • Fresh Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance application if it is clear from the reasons for refusal that an application for Administrative Review cannot succeed; or
  • A request for Administrative Review within 28 days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter from the Entry Clearance Officer if it is apparent from the contents of the refusal letter that the Entry Clearance Officer has made caseworking error in making decision on the application; and
  • If the applicant had applied for Administrative Review and the decision to refuse the application has been maintained by the Entry Clearance Manager (ECM) as a result of decision on the Administrative Review Request, the applicant has the option to submit Pre Action Protocol for Judicial Review; and
  • If the decision to refuse has been maintained by the Home Office, UKVI in response to the Pre Action Protocol (PAP), the applicant can then submit an application for permission to apply for Judicial Review to challenge the lawfulness of the refusal of the application.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa for the UK. The quality of our service is self-evident from our clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

We can represent you in your entry clearance application and do all the work until decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application. Our work will include:

  • assessing chances of success in your application based on your qualifications, skills, experience, availability of funds for investment, English language requirement and funds for maintenance;
  • referring you to an accountant who can provide you with help and assistance with the preparation of business plan to be submitted in support of the application for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa;
  • reviewing the business plan to ensure that it satisfies the genuineness test of the Home Office, UKVI and liaising with the Accountant to ensure that the business plan is revised as necessary;
  • advising client on the weaknesses and strengths of the business plan;
  • preparing the client for interview by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in relation to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur application and discussing with the client possible questions to be asked by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) during the interview;
  • the completion of the paper or online application form;
  • advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the entry clearance as Tier 1 Entrepreneur are being satisfied. In particular, we will address the potential issue of the genuineness of the applicant as Tier 1 Entrepreneur;
  • submission of online application, paying the visa fee and Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) on behalf of the applicant and booking an appointment for the applicant with the application centre for handing over of the application pack to the Application Centre for consideration by the ECO;
  • doing all the follow up work on the Tier 1 Entrepreneur application until a decision is received from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fees for UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £2,000 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as Tier 1 (Entrepreneur). The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of your Tier 1 Entrepreneur application and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa for the UK, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on your Tie 1 Entrepreneur application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office UK visa fee and the Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

FAQs: Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry Clearance

You should normally get a decision on your visa within 3 to 4 weeks.

You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country. Depending on the country from which you apply, it may also be possible to use the priority service whereby teh application can be decided within a week or so.

You will be initially given 30 days leave in order to enter the UK. Within 10 working days of your entry in the UK, you have to collect your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) from the pre-selected designated post office and your Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) will be valid for 3 years and 4 months.

You can:

You can’t:

  • do any work outside your business, for example work where you’re employed by another business
  • get public funds

You can apply if you have access to £50,000 in investment funds from one or more of the following:

  • a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT)
  • a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business
  • a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

If you are applying from outside the UK (entry clearance), you must apply online for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903