The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category is for high net worth individuals making a substantial financial investment in the UK. You must have access to at least £2,000,000 (£2 million) in investment funds to apply for Tier 1 Investor visa. If the money is not held in pounds sterling you must convert its value into pounds sterling on the application form. The Home Office, UKVI will check the conversion using the exchange rate shown on the Oanda website on the date on which the application was made.

If your application for Tier 1 Investor is successful, you will be granted entry clearance (UK visa) for an initial period of 3 years and 4 months. You can apply for extension or Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) under the accelerated route before the expiry of your Tier 1 Investor visa.

Eligibility Criteria For Grant Of Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Investor

You must have at least £2,000,000 (£2 million) investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You must:

  • be 18 or over to apply for this visa;
  • have money of your own (money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner), under your control, held in a regulated financial institution, and which is disposable in the UK, amounting to not less than £2 million;
  • have opened an account with a UK regulated bank for the purposes of investing not less than £2million in the UK.

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

Under this route you will not need to show that you have any English language ability because, while you are allowed to work in the UK if you wish to, you should not need to work. Also, you will not need to show any maintenance (funds) because if you have the required investment funds you will be able to support yourself in the UK without needing help from public funds. You must be at least 18 years old to use this route, and the assets and investment you are claiming points for must be wholly under your control.

Control Of and Provenance Of Funds

The Home Office, UKVI must not have reason to believe that:

  • you are not in control and at liberty to freely invest the money specified in your application;
  • any of the money held by you or being made available to you by a third party has been acquired by means of conduct which is unlawful in the UK, or would constitute unlawful conduct if it occurred in the UK; or
  • the character, conduct or associations of any third party providing funds is such that approval of the application would not be conducive to the public good.

The Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) may not award points where he/she has reasonable grounds to believe one or more of the above applies.

Overseas Criminal Record Certificates

From 1st September 2015, if you are applying for entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Investor) or an adult dependant (over 18 years old) of the main applicant in this route, you must provide an overseas criminal record certificate for any country you have resided in continuously for 12 months or more, in the 10 years prior to your application.

You must provide the following specified documents:

  • The original certificate, for each country (excluding the UK) where you have resided continuously for 12 months or more in the last 10 years, since aged 18 years old, issued by the overseas authority, and
  • If the original is not in English, then you must provide a translated copy of certificate, in line with the Home Office, UKVI requirements on certifications of documents.

Certificates will only be considered valid if they have been issued within 6 months of the visa application or within the expressed validity period of the document, whichever is the shorter.

If you are unable to obtain a certificate, for example because the country does not produce such documents or because of any other reasons, you must provide a letter which details your attempts to obtain a certificate and confirms why this has not been possible. You should submit this letter with your other supporting documents when you apply. Home Office, UKVI will consider your explanation against the situation in those countries and decide whether to waive the requirement. If Home Office, UKVI concludes that it is possible for you to obtain a certificate but you have failed to do so then you will be asked again to provide a certificate.

If you fail to provide any certificates or an acceptable explanation your application will be refused under paragraph 320 (2A) in the General Grounds for Refusal, Part 9 of the Immigration Rules. If you provide false or fraudulently obtained certificates your application will be refused. You may also be subject to a 10 year ban for any future entry clearance applications.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Investor?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for UK visa as Tier 1 Investor. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Tier 1 Investor visa for the UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your entry clearance as Tier 1 (Investor), the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for Tier 1 (Investor) visa;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your Tier 1 Investor visa application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 1 (Investor) visa application;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier Investor visa application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant immigration form online and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your Tier 1 Investor visa application;
  • Preparing you for the interview by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) in relation to the Tier 1 Investor visa application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) during the interview;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for timely decision on your Tier 1 (Investor) visa application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed on the progress in your entry clearance application as Tier 1 Investor;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your Tier 1 Investor visa application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of the application and next steps to be taken by you upon receipt of the decision on the application.

Our Fee For Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Investor

  • We will charge you a fee from £3,000.00 (no VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your entry clearance application as Tier 1 (Investor). The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in your Tier 1 Investor visa application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Tier 1 Investor visa application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on your Tier 1 Investor visa application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

 

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903