An application for ILR as investor can be made after 5 years residence in the UK unless you are eligible for ILR earlier under the accelerated route to settlement. You cannot combine Tier 1 (Investor) leave with leave in any other category to meet the continuous leave requirement. Your qualifying period can include time from the date of your initial application (for entry clearance or leave to remain) was approved. You can apply for settlement up to 28 days before you will reach the qualifying period (if you apply earlier than that, your application may be refused).

You cannot have had more than 180 days absence from the United Kingdom during each 12 months of the continuous period. You will need to list details of your absences from the United Kingdom, including the reasons for those absences, on the application form but you will not need to provide any specified evidence to support this. You can include time between your entry clearance being granted and you entering the United Kingdom as part of your continuous period. Absences between the date entry clearance is granted and the date you enter the United Kingdom are treated as an absence from the United Kingdom and will form part of the 180 days allowed within the relevant 12 month period.

ILR If You Entered The Tier 1 Investor Route On Or After 6 November 2014

You can apply for ILR after 5 years residence in the UK if you can show that you invested £2 million by way of United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading United Kingdom registered companies.

You must have spent 5 years continuous period lawfully in the United Kingdom, with absences from the United Kingdom of no more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months during that period.

ILR If You Entered The Tier 1 Investor Route Before 6 November 2014

If you entered the Tier 1 Investor route before 6 November 2014, you can apply for ILR after 5 years residence in the UK if:

  • you have money of your own under your control in the United Kingdom amounting to not less than £1 million; or
  • you own personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities to which they are subject, have a value of not less than £2 million and you have money under your control and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to not less than £1 million which has been loaned to you by a United Kingdom regulated financial institution; and
  • You have invested not less than 75% of the £1 million of your capital in the United Kingdom by way of United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading United Kingdom registered companies, and have invested the remaining balance in the United Kingdom by the purchase of assets or by maintaining the capital, as a deposit, money on deposit in a United Kingdom regulated financial institution; and
  • You have spent 5 years continuous period lawfully in the United Kingdom, with absences from the United Kingdom of no more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months during that period.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As Tier 1 Investor?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) as a Tier 1 (Investor). The quality of our service is self-evident from clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for ILR as a Tier 1 investor and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 (Investor), we will do the following immigration casework for you on your behalf:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 (Investor);
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 (Investor);
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your ILR application;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your ILR application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing SET (O) application form and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the ILR application as Tier 1 Investor;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your ILR application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keeping you informed on the progress on your ILR application as Tier 1 (Investor);
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached by the Home Office, UKVI on your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 (Investor);
  • Advising you on the outcome of the ILR application including any further steps to be taken upon receipt of the decision from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fee For ILR As A Tier 1 Investor

  • We will charge you a fee from £4,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 (Investor). The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 1 (Investor).
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your ILR application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903