The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category is for high net worth individuals making a substantial financial investment in the UK. You must have access to at least £2,000,000 (£2 million) in investment funds to apply for switching into Tier 1 Investor visa. If the money is not held in pounds sterling you must convert its value into pounds sterling on the application form. The Home Office, UKVI will check the conversion using the exchange rate shown on the Oanda website on the date on which the application for switching into Tier 1 Investor visa was made.

If your application for switching into Tier 1 Investor is successful, you will be granted leave to remain for an initial period of 3 years. You can apply for extension or Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) under the accelerated route before the expiry of your Tier 1 Investor visa.

Eligibility Criteria For Switching Into Tier 1 Investor Visa

  • Your current visa status should allow switching into Tier 1 Investor visa category;
  • You must be 18 or over to apply for switching into Tier 1 Investor visa;
  • You must have at least £2,000,000 (£2 million) investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa. You must:
    • have money of your own (money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner), under your control, held in a regulated financial institution, and which is disposable in the UK, amounting to not less than £2 million;
    • have opened an account with a UK regulated bank for the purposes of investing not less than £2million in the UK.

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply for switching into Tier 1 Investor visa.

Under this route you will not need to show that you have any English language ability because, while you are allowed to work in the UK if you wish to, you should not need to work. Also, you will not need to show any maintenance (funds) because if you have the required investment funds you will be able to support yourself in the UK without needing help from public funds. You must be at least 18 years old to use this route, and the assets and investment you are claiming points for must be wholly under your control.

Control Of and Provenance Of Funds

The Home Office, UKVI must not have reason to believe that:

  • you are not in control and at liberty to freely invest the money specified in your application;
  • any of the money held by you or being made available to you by a third party has been acquired by means of conduct which is unlawful in the UK, or would constitute unlawful conduct if it occurred in the UK; or
  • the character, conduct or associations of any third party providing funds is such that approval of the application would not be conducive to the public good.

The Home Office, UKVI may not award points where he/she has reasonable grounds to believe one or more of the above applies.

Who Can Switch Into Tier 1 Investor Visa From Inside The UK?

You can apply to switch to Tier 1 Investor visa from inside the UK if you meet the eligibility requirements and you are already in the UK under one of the following visa categories:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
  • Tier 1 (Post-study work)
  • any Tier 2 category
  • Any Tier 4 category
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
  • Businessperson
  • Innovator
  • Student (under the rules in place before 31 March 2009)
  • Student re-sitting an examination
  • Student nurse
  • Students writing up a thesis
  • Work permit holder
  • Writer, composer or artist
  • Investor

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Tier 1 Investor Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for switching into Tier 1 Investor Visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for switching into Tier 1 investor visa and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

We can represent you in your application for switching into Tier 1 Investor visa from inside the UK and do all the work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on your application. Our work will include:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your Tier 1 Investor visa application;
  • Assessing chances of success in your application based on availability of funds for investment, previous immigration history etc;
  • Advising you on the relevant specified documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • Considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form for submitting an application to switch into Tier 1 investor visa;
  • Advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your Tier 1 Investor visa application;
  • Preparing a cover letter wherein we will explain in detailed how all the relevant requirements of the switching into Tier 1 Investor visa are being satisfied. In particular, we will address the potential issue of the genuine availability of the funds for investment;
  • Submitting your Tier 1 Investor visa application to the Home Office, UKVI, and liaising with the Home Office until a decision on the application is received from the Home Office, UKVI;
  • Preparing you for an interview by the Home Office, UKVI in relation to your Tier 1 Investor visa application and discussing with you the possible questions to be asked by the Home Office, interviewing officer during the interview;
  • Doing all the follow-up work until a decision is received from the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed on the progress of your Tier 1 investor visa application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of the applications and next steps to be taken by you, if any.

Our Fee For Switching Into Tier 1 Investor Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £3,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for switching into Tier 1 Investor visa from inside the UK. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the Tier 1 Investor visa application and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Tier 1 Investor visa application, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on your Tier 1 Investor visa application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee for the Tier 1 Investor visa application, the Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

© Sunrise Solicitors 2017 | Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA Registration No. 490903