You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a bereaved partner if:

  • your partner who was British Citizen or settled dies while you were on probationary leave to remain as a spouse, unmarried partner, civil partner or same sex partner; and
  • you were in a genuine relationship with your partner and intended to live permanently with each other in the UK at the time of your partner's death.

An application for ILR as bereaved partner is made using application form SET (O). Children under the age of 18 can be included as dependants when you apply as a bereaved partner.

Section BPILR of Appendix FM makes provision for spouses, civil partner, unmarried partners, same sex partners who are bereaved during the probationary period to be granted indefinite leave to remain (ILR) in the UK, provided that the relationship was subsisting and that they intended to live together permanently in the UK at the time of the sponsor's death.

These Rules do not apply to persons admitted to the UK as the spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner, same sex partner of a person who has only limited leave to enter or remain in the UK (with the exception of those who had leave as the spouse of a person in the UK with refugee leave or humanitarian protection) or who is an European Economic Area national exercising Treaty rights here. The Rules relating to bereaved partners do not apply to fiancé(e)s and proposed civil partners.

Super Priority Service For ILR As Bereaved Partner

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office UKVI and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For ILR As A Bereaved Partner?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) as bereaved partner. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for ILR as  a bereaved partner and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) application as Bereaved Partner, the casework to be carried out by immigration solicitors on your behalf will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for ILR as a bereaved partner;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your ILR application as a bereaved partner;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your ILR application;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the application form SET (O) to apply for ILR as a bereaved partner and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application for ILR as a bereaved partner;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your ILR application as a bereaved partner and keeping you informed on the progress of your application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and where necessary, making further representations in support of the pending application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until the Home Office UKVI determines your application for ILR as a bereaved partner.

Our Fee For ILR As A Bereaved Partner

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a bereaved partner of a settled person. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalment.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

FAQs: ILR As A Bereaved Partner

To meet the eligibility requirements for indefinite leave to remain as a bereaved partner all of the following requirements must be met:

  • The applicant’s last grant of limited leave must have been as-
    • a partner (other than a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner) of a British Citizen or a person settled in the UK; or
    • a bereaved partner.
  • The person who was the applicant’s partner at the time of the last grant of limited leave as a partner must have died.
  • At the time of the partner’s death the relationship between the applicant and the partner must have been genuine and subsisting and each of the parties must have intended to live permanently with the other in the UK.

No, the Immigration Rules do not require an applicant for ILR as a breaved partner to meet the English language and Life in the UK test requirement.

Yes, an applicant for ILR as a breaved partner can submit an out of time application i.e. after the expiry of the applicant's last leave. Immigration Rules do not require the applicant to make such application with current valid leave to remain.

You can challenge the refusal of your application for ILR as a breaved partner by filing a request for an Administrative Review (AR).

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy