Following are the frequently asked questions (FAQs) about spouse visa category under 10 years route:

FAQs: Spouse Visa (10 Years Route)

You should use application form FLR (FP) to submit an application for leave to remain as a spouse under 10 years route.

No, the Immigration Rules do not require an applicant applying for leave to remain under 10 years route to meet the English language and financial requirement.

Yes, you will get right to appeal against the refusal of your application unless the Home Office UKVI certify your human rights claim as manifestly unfounded.

If your human rights claim has not been certified as manifestly unfounded by the Home Office, UKVI and the UKVI have not given you out of country right of appeal, you can appeal against the refusal of your application from inside the UK.

 

If your human rights claim has been certified as manifestly unfounded and you have not been given right of appeal against the refusal of  your application, you can challenge the decision of the Home Office UKVI by way of Judicial Review (JR) to the Upper Tribunal.

If your application for leave to remain as a spouse is successful, you will be granted leave to remain for 30 months.

You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a spouse under 10 years route once you have completed 10 years in the UK continuously with leave to remain as a spouse under 10 years route. Most applicants in this category will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) earlier under 10 years long residence.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy