Following are the various frequently asked questions (FAQs) about the UK Tier 1 investor visa category:

FAQs: Tier 1 Investor Visa

Tier 1 (Investor) is part of Home Office, UKVI points-based system, which is for migrants from outside Europe. The Tier 1 (Investor) category is for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. The Home Office, UKVI will assess your application based on your ability to invest £2,000,000 (£2 millions) in the UK.

You should normally get a decision on your visa within 3 to 4 weeks.

You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country. Depending on the country from which you apply, it may also be possible to use the priority service whereby the application can be decided within a week or so.

You can use the super premium service to apply for leave to remain as Tier 1 Investor Migrant. You must pay a one-off fee of £10,500, plus £2,233 for each person applying.

You can use this service for up to 4 ‘main applicants’ and a maximum of 10 people per visit. ‘Main applicants’ are the people with access to the investment funds.

You must have at least £2,000,000 (£2 millions) investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You must:

  • be 18 or over to apply for this visa
  • be able to prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner
  • have opened a UK bank account

Your funds must be:

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

You can apply to switch to Tier 1 Investor visa category from inside the UK if you meet the eligibility requirements and you’re already in the UK under one of the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
  • Tier 1 (Post-study work)
  • any Tier 2 category

Under Tier 1 Investor route you will not need to show that you have any English language ability because, while you are allowed to work in the UK if you wish to, you should not need to work.

You also will not need to show any maintenance (funds) because, if you have the required investment funds, you will be able to support yourself in the UK without needing help from public funds.

Under the accelerated route to settlement, you can apply for ILR after 2 or 3 years residence in the UK as Tier 1 Investor.

Under the normal route, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after 5 years residence in the UK as Tier 1 Investor.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy