Following are the various frequently asked questions (FAQs) about Tier 5 Charity worker visa category:

FAQs: Tier 5 Charity Worker Visa

Tier 5 Charity Worker visa category is for those wanting to undertake unpaid voluntary fieldwork which contributes directly to the achievement or advancement of the sponsor’s charitable purpose in the UK.

In assigning a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS), the sponsor will have guaranteed that you:

  • will be undertaking voluntary fieldwork which contributes directly to the achievement or advancement of the sponsor’s charitable purpose
  • will not receive any form of payment of remuneration, including benefits in kind, (except reasonable expenses outlined in section 44 of the National Minimum Wage Act at www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/39/section/44A)
  • will not be filling a permanent position, including on a temporary basis
  • will comply with the conditions of your permission to stay and leave the United Kingdom when it expires.

“Voluntary fieldwork” is defined as activities which would not normally be offered at a waged or salaried rate and which contribute directly to the achievement or advancement of the sponsor’s charitable purpose. It does not include work ancillary to the sponsor’s charitable purpose including, for example, routine back office administrative roles, retail or other sales roles, fund-raising roles and roles involved in the maintenance of the sponsor’s offices and other assets.

Entry clearance as Tier 5 Charity Worker will be granted for a maximum of 12 months period, or the time given on the Certificate of Sponsorship plus 14 days after the end date given on the Certificate of Sponsorship and up to 14 days before the start date, whichever is the shorter.

No, you cannot switch into Tier 5 Charity Worker visa category from inside the UK. To apply for Tier 5 Charity Worker visa, you will have to leave the UK and apply for entry clearance from outside the UK.

You can enter the UK up to 14 days before the job start date as given by your sponsor in your Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS).

Under Tier 5 (Temporary Worker), you must score:

  • 30 points for possessing a valid Certificate of Sponsorship (Appendix A of the  Immigration Rules); and
  • 10 points for Maintenance (Funds) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules).

You can challenge the refusal of your Tier 5 Charity Worker visa application by seeking Administrative Review (AR) of the Home Office UKVI decision.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy