Following are the various frequently asked questions (FAQs) about Turkish Businessperson visa category:

FAQs: Turkish Businessperson Visa

You can apply for a Turkish Businessperson visa if you’re a Turkish national and you want to:

  • start a new business in the UK
  • come to the UK to help run an established business

You must meet the eligibility requirements.

You must be a Turkish national and show that:

  • you have a genuine intention to set up a viable business
  • you’ll be bringing sufficient funds to establish your business
  • you’ll be able to pay your share of the costs of running the business
  • your share of the profits will be enough to support you and your family without your needing to have another job

If you want to join an existing partnership or company you must show:

  • you’ll have an active part in running the business
  • there is a genuine need for your services and investment

To switch to this visa you must:

  • be in the UK legally
  • meet all of the visa’s eligibility requirements
  • not already be running a business in the UK that’s not allowed on your current visa

If your applying for Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa from outside the UK, You must apply online for this visa.

As a result of your successful application for entry clearance as a Turkish ECAA businessperson or switching into Turkish ECAA Businessperson, you will be granted entry clearance or leave to remain, as the case may be, for 12 months and prior to the expiry of your initial leave, you can apply for extension or renewal of your Turkish ECAA Businessperson visa from inside the UK.

To apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a Turkish ECAA Businessperson, the applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK, of which the most recent period of leave must have been as a Turkish ECAA business person, in any combination of the following categories:

  • the Turkish ECAA business person category; or
  • the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant category.

Your family members (‘dependants’) can come with you when you come to the UK on this visa. If they are aleady legally in the UK, they can apply for leave to remain as your dependents from inside the UK.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following:

  • your partner
  • your child under 21 (including children born in the UK)

If your application for entry clearance, switching, extension or Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a Turkish ECAA Businessperson has been refused by the Home Office UKVI, you can challenge the refusal decision by way of an appeal to the First Tier Tribunal.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy