You may apply for a stateless persons' travel document if you have been recognised as a stateless person under the terms of the 1954 United Nations Convention Relating to the Status of Stateless Persons. This convention defined a stateless person as someone who is not considered as a national by any country under the terms of its laws. You will need to provide a letter from the Home Office, UKVI confirming your status.

You cannot be recognised as stateless if:

  • you are receiving help or protection from agencies of the United Nations (except the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees);
  • you are recognised by the competent authorities of the country in which you are resident as having the rights and obligations attached to having nationality of that country; or
  • there are serious reasons for considering that you have committed a crime against peace, a war crime, a crime against humanity, a serious non-political crime outside your country of residence before you started living there, or acts contrary to the purposes and principles of the United Nations.

You must have permission to stay in the UK for at least six months from the date when you make your application. This is because other countries may not accept your travel document if you have less than six months' permission to return to the United Kingdom. If your current permission to remain in the UK will expire in less than six months, you must apply to extend your stay before you can apply for a travel document.

A stateless persons' document issued to an adult will usually be valid for 10 years if you have permission to stay in the United Kingdom permanently (known as 'indefinite leave to remain'). If you have temporary permission to stay in the United Kingdom (known as 'limited leave to remain'), your stateless persons' document will usually be valid for the same period as your permission to stay in the UK, up to a maximum of five years.

Children cannot be named on the travel document of their parent or guardian. A stateless persons' document issued to a child will usually be valid for five years if the child has permission to stay in the United Kingdom permanently. If the child has temporary permission to stay in the United Kingdom, the stateless persons' document will usually be valid for the same period as their permission to stay here, up to a maximum of five years.

A stateless persons' document is normally valid for travel to all countries.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Stateless Person Travel Document Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for stateless person travel document. The quality of our service is self-evident from clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for stateless person travel document and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for stateless person travel document, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your stateless person travel document application;
  • Discussing your stateless person travel document application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your stateless person travel document application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for stateless person travel document;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the stateless person travel document application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant travel document application form and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the stateless person travel document application;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your stateless person travel document application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed on the progress of your stateless persone travel document application;
  • Doing all the follow up work including responding to any queries raised by the Home Office, UKVI until decision is reached on your application.

Our Fee For Stateless Person Travel Document Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £500.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for stateless person travel document. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy