You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’ve been endorsed in your field in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts as:

  • a recognised leader (exceptional talent)
  • an emerging leader (exceptional promise)

Applications By Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant

Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Exceptional Talent
Switching Into Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa
Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Extension Application
ILR - Tier 1 Exceptional Talent
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Applications By Partner Of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant

Entry Clearance As PBS Dependent Partner of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant
Switching Into Leave To Remain As PBS Dependent Partner of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant
Extension Of Stay As PBS Dependent Partner Of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant
ILR As PBS Dependent Partner of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant

Applications By Dependent Children Of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant

Entry Clearance As PBS Dependent Child of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant
Switching Into Leave To Remain As PBS Dependent Child Of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant
Extension Of Stay As PBS Dependent Child of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant
ILR As PBS Dependent Child of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant

Refusal Of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa? We Can Help

Administrative Review (AR) Of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Refusal
Administrative Review (AR) Of Visa Refusal As PBS Dependant Of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant
Pre-Action Protocol (PAP) For Judicial Review (JR)
Judicial Review (JR) In The Upper Tribunal (UT)

FAQs: Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’ve been endorsed in your field in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts as:

  • a recognised leader (exceptional talent)
  • an emerging leader (exceptional promise)

You must also be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

There is a 2-stage application process to get Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa.

You first need to apply to the Home Office, UKVI for endorsement as a leader or an emerging leader in your particular field.

Then, once you have been endorsed, you can apply for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa.

If you apply from outside the UK, you will be granted Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa for 5 years and 4 months.

If you apply from inside the UK, you will  be granted leave to remain as Tier 1 Exceptional Talent for 5 years.

To get a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa, you need to be endorsed as a leader (exceptional talent) or emerging leader (exceptional promise) in one of the following:

  • science
  • engineering
  • humanities
  • medicine
  • digital technology
  • the arts

If your application for endorsement is turned down by the Home Office, UKVI, you can apply for endorsement review.

You must apply for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa within 3 months of receiving your letter of endorsement from the Home Office, UKVI.

You can apply to switch to a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’re already in the UK with any of these visa types:

  • Tier 1
  • Tier 2
  • Tier 5 (Temporary worker - Government Authorised Exchange) on an exchange scheme for sponsored researchers

You can:

  • work as self employed/contracted/employed;
  • work in any sector. However, please note that to extend your leave, or apply for settlement, you will need to demonstrate that you have been paid for employment in your specialist field.
  • work for any employer and move between employers without any additional approval from the Home Office
  • take up employment at any level. However, please note that to extend your leave, or apply for settlement, you will need to demonstrate that you have been paid for employment in your specialist field.

You cannot:

  • work as a Doctor or Dentist in Training; or
  • as a professional sportsperson/sports coach.

You cannot submit an application for endorsement (stage 1 application) at a Premium Service Centre (PSC).
You can submit your leave application (stage 2) at a PSC, but should only do so if you have already received your endorsement (stage 1) decision.

Applications for extension of stay as Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) or application for ILR as Tier 1 Exceptional Talent can be also be submitted at a PSC.

You cannot submit an application for endorsement (stage 1 application) in person.

You may be able to submit your entry clearance application (stage 2) using a priority service or super priority service, depending on options available in the country where you apply. You should only apply for stage 2 if you have already received your endorsement (stage 1) decision.

You may travel while your application for endorsement (stage 1 application) is outstanding. You are not required to submit your passport at this stage.

If you have submitted a leave application (stage 2) while you are in the United Kingdom, you cannot travel outside of the United Kingdom while your application is under consideration.

You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after 3 years if you were granted leave under Exceptional Talent and after 5 years if you were granted leave under Exceptional Promise.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy