You can apply for Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you:

  • are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility criteria

You must be endorsed by either:

You should obtain a decision on your visa application within 3 weeks if you are endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT). You will usually obtain a decision on your visa application within 8 weeks if are endorsed by a UK higher education institution.

You would not be granted entry clearance as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur if you were previously granted a leave to remain in the UK as a:

  • A tier 1 (Post study Work) migrant, or
  • A participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme, or
  • A participant in the International Graduates Scheme, or
  • A participant in the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme.

Entry Clearance as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur is initially granted for 12 months which can be extended for further 12 months prior to the expiry of the leave to remain. You cannot stay in the UK for more than 2 years under the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa category. The tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category does not lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However, it is possible to switch from Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur into other visa categories e.g. Tier 1 Entrepreneur or Tier 2 General which lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Time spent in the UK under the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa category will be counted towards 10 years continuous and lawful residence for an ILR application based on 10 years long residence.

Points Scoring for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

To be granted Entry Clearance as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur you must score:

  • 75 points for attributes
  • 10 points for English language skills
  • 10 points for funds for maintenance
Attributes: pass mark = 75 Points Points Available

You have been endorsed by:

  • a UK Higher Educational Institution (HEI) or
  • the Department for International Trade (DIT).

This is in the form of a letter.

25
You have been awarded a recognised:
  • bachelor’s degree
  • master’s degree, or
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
25
The endorsement letter confirms that your endorsing body considers you to have a genuine and credible business idea and is satisfied you will spend the majority of your working time furthering this. The endorsement must also confirm your intended business sector (points will not be awarded for businesses engaged in property development/management). 25
English language: pass mark = 10 Points Available
Evidence proving you meet the requirement of English language skills to the required standard. 10
Maintenance (money): pass mark = 10 Points Available
To qualify for entry clearance as a Tier 1Graduate Entrepreneur you must show you have enough money to support yourself. 10

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and we will provide you with a fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur entry clearance application, we will do the following casework on your behalf:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in relation to your application for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur;
  • Referring you to an accountant who can assist you with the preparation of a business plan to be submitted in support of the application for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur;
  • Reviewing the business plan to ensure that it satisfies the genuineness test of the Home Office, UKVI and liaising with your accountant to ensure that the business plan is revised if necessary;
  • Advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of the business plan;
  • Discussing your case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your immigration case;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your entry clearance application as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing an application form for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur entry clearance application. In the cover letter, our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the relevant legal requirements for the grant of the visa have been satisfied;
  • Preparing you for an interview with the Home Office, UKVI in relation to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance application and discussing with you possible questions which the Home Office may ask during the interview;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur entry clearance application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed on the progress of your application;
  • Doing all the follow-up work until a decision is reached by the Home Office on your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application and further steps to be taken by you (if any) upon the receipt of the decision from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fee For Entry Clearance As Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,500.00 (No VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur application, you can pay half of the fee when instructing us and the rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all of our work until a decision is made by the Home Office on your application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy