FAQs: Tier 2 ICT

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if:

To meet the eligibility requirements of Tier ICT visa category, you need to:

  • have a valid certificate of sponsorship (CoS) for your job
  • be paid an ‘appropriate salary’ for your job
  • have funds for maintenance so you can support yourself when you arrive in the UK
  • show you can travel and your travel history over the last 5 years
  • have tuberculosis test results if you’re from a listed country
  • be able to show you have worked for your employer outside the UK

To switch into Tier 2 ICT visa category from inside the UK, you must:

You must apply for Tier 2 ICT visa online if you are oustisde the UK. You can’t apply online if you’re living in North Korea.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of your application.

You’ll have to collect your biometric residence permit (BRP) within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in - check with your visa application centre.

You must score 50 points in total for your attributes. The points you can score for attributes are listed in the table below:

Criterion Points
Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) 30
Appropriate Salary 20

 

You can challenge the refusal of your Tier 2 ICT application by filing an Administrative Review (AR) against the decision of the UKVI to refuse your application.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy