If you are already in the UK with a leave to enter or remain as a Tier 2 ICT Migrant, you may be able to extend your stay.

If you are already in the UK and were initially granted leave in one of the categories listed below:

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer: Established Staff), under the Rules in place before 6 April 2011,
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer), under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010,
  • Intra-Company Transfer work permit holder (except multiple entry work permits),
  • Representative of an Overseas Business (this includes representatives of overseas media companies)
    and
  • you have not since been granted leave to remain, entry clearance or leave to enter in any other route;

you can apply to extend your stay in the Long Term Staff sub-category beyond 5 years. If you are applying for an extension in this way, the job does not need to be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland), nor do you need to meet the minimum salary threshold of £41,500. However, your Certificate of Sponsorship must confirm that the job is at or above NQF level 3 (or the equivalent in Scotland). The Certificate of Sponsorship must also confirm that you will be paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job. These requirements are set out in the codes of practice on GOV.UK

If you are already in the UK and were initially granted leave between 6 April 2011 and 13 June 2012 in one of the categories listed below:

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Long Term Staff
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Short Term Staff
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Graduate Trainee
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Skills Transfer
    and
  • you have not since been granted leave to remain, entry clearance or leave to enter in any other route;

you can apply to extend your stay for the maximum amount of time allowed for your specific sub-category. If you are applying for an extension in this way, the job does not need to be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland). However, your Certificate of Sponsorship must confirm that the job is at or above NQF level 4 (or the equivalent in Scotland) as stated in the codes of practice. The Certificate of Sponsorship must also confirm that you will be paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job. These requirements are set out in the codes of practice on GOV.UK.

If you are already in the UK and were initially granted leave on or after 14 June 2012 in one of the categories listed below:

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Long Term Staff
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Short Term Staff
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Graduate Trainee
  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Skills Transfer;

you can apply to extend your stay for the maximum amount of time allowed for your specific sub-category. If you are applying for an extension in this way, the job must be at NQF level 6 (or the equivalent in Scotland) as stated in the codes of practice.

Super Priority Service For Tier 2 ICT Extension

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Tier 2 ICT Extension?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with Tier 2 ICT extension applications. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your Tier 2 ICT extension application and we will provide you with a fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 2 ICT extension application, the casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in relation to your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Advising you about the requirements of the Immigration Rules and the Policy Guidance for your Tier 2 ICT application to be successful;
  • Assisting your employer in correctly assigning a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) for your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Discussing your Tier 2 ICT extension application in detail with you and advising you about its weaknesses and strengths;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your Tier 2 ICT extension application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing an online application form for your Tier 2 ICT extension and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your Tier 2 ICT extension application explaining in detail the relevant requirements of the law and how such requirements are satisfied for you to succeed in your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Submitting your Tier 2 ICT extension application to the Home Office, Premium Service Centre through our Same Day Visa Service to obtain a decision in one day;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Protecting your interests while your Tier 2 ICT extension application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your application;
  • Doing all of the follow-up work including responding to any queries raised by the Home Office, UKVI until a decision is reached by the Home Office on your Tier 2 ICT extension application;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application and further steps to be taken by you (if any) upon the receipt of a decision on your application.

Our Fee For Tier 2 ICT Extension Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £700 + VAT for our professional immigration services for an extension of stay as a Tier 2 ICT Migrant through our Super Priority Service. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in your Tier 2 ICT extension application.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your Tier 2 ICT extension application, you can pay half of the fee when instructing us and the rest can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until a decision is made by the Home Office, UKVI on your Tier 2 ICT extension application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy