You can apply for a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa if you have been offered a job within a faith community (for example as a minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order) in the UK.

Applications By Tier 2 Minister Of Religion

Entry Clearance As Tier 2 Minister of Religion
Switching Into Tier 2 Minister Of Religion Visa
Tier 2 Minister Of Religion Visa Extension
ILR - Tier 2 Minister Of Religion

Applications By PBS Dependent Partner Of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion

Entry Clearance As PBS Dependent Partner of Tier 2 Minister of Religion
Switching Into Leave To Remain As PBS Dependent Partner of Tier 2 Minister of Religion
Extension/Renewal Of Leave To Remain As PBS Dependent Partner Of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion
ILR As PBS Dependent Partner of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion

Applications By PBS Dependent Children Of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion

Entry Clearance As PBS Dependent Child of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion
Switching Into Leave To Remain As PBS Dependent Child Of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion
Extension Of Stay As PBS Dependent Child of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion
ILR As PBS Dependent Child of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion

Refusal Of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion Visa? We Can Help

Administrative Review (AR) Of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion Visa Refusal
Administrative Review (AR) Of Visa Refusal As PBS Dependant Of Tier 2 Minister Of Religion
Pre-Action Protocol (PAP) For Judicial Review (JR)
Judicial Review (JR) In The Upper Tribunal (UT)

FAQs: Tier 2 Minister of Religion - FAQs

The Tier 2 (Minister of religion) category is for people who have been offered employment or posts or roles within their faith communities in the UK as:

  • ministers of religion undertaking preaching and pastoral work;
  • missionaries; or
  • members of religious orders.

Points are awarded as follows:

Having a certificate of sponsorship (CoS) 50 points
Having sufficient English language ability 10 points
Having sufficient maintenance (funds) 10 points

 

You need certificate of sponsorship (CoS) from a licenced sponsor to apply for Tier 2 Minister of Religion visa. If your prospective employers do not have the Tier 2 Minister of Religion sponsor licence, they can apply for the Tier 2 Minister of Religion sponsor licence.

You can prove your knowledge of English by either:

  • passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B2 in reading, writing, speaking and listening
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD

You may be able to meet the English language requirement in other ways or need a higher level of English in some circumstances.

You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of majority English speaking country.

  • An in-country application for Tier 2 Minister of Religion visa submitted through our same day visa service is usually decided by the Home Office, Public Enquiry Office (PEO) within 24 hours.
  • An in-country application application for Tier 2 Minister of Religion visa submitted by post is decided according to the Home Office guidelines for processing of Tier 2 Minister of Religion applications.
  • An out of country Tier 2 Minister of Religion application submitted to the British Embassy / High Commission is decided by the Home Office UKBA according to the Home Office Guide to the Visa Processing Times

For switching into Tier 2 Minister of Religion visa category from inside the UK, you must meet the Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) eligibility requirements and must already be in the UK under any of the following visas:

  • Tier 1 visa
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa
  • Tier 2 (General) visa
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2010 and you’re applying to change sponsor
  • Tier 4 visa - if you have an eligible qualification
  • a dependent partner of someone with a Tier 4 visa
  • a representative of an overseas business

To apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as Tier 2 Minister of Religion, the applicant must have spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the UK, of which the most recent period must have been spent with leave as a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) Migrant, in any combination of the following categories:

  • as a Tier 1 Migrant, other than a Tier 1 (Post Study Work) Migrant or a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Migrant,
  • as a Tier 2 (General) Migrant, a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) Migrant or a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Migrant,
  • as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant, provided the continuous period of 5 years spent lawfully in the UK includes a period of leave as:
    • a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant granted under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010, or
    • a Work Permit Holder, provided that the work permit was granted because the applicant was the subject of an Intra-Company Transfer,
  • as a Representative of an Overseas Business,
  • as a Highly Skilled Migrant, or
  • as a Work Permit Holder.

You can challenge the refusal of your application under Tier 2 Minister of Religion category by filing an Administrative Review (AR) against the Home Office UKVI decision to refuse your application.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy