Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange category is for people coming to the United Kingdom through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice.

Applications By Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Worker

Entry Clearance Under The Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme
Switching Into Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Visa From Inside The UK
Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Visa Renewal

Applications By PBS Dependent Partner Of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Worker

Entry Clearance As PBS Dependent Partner of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Worker
Switching Into Leave To Remain As PBS Dependent Partner of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Worker
Extension/Renewal Of Leave To Remain As PBS Dependent Partner Of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Worker

Applications By PBS Dependent Children Of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Worker

Entry Clearance As PBS Dependent Child of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Worker
Switching Into Leave To Remain As PBS Dependent Child Of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Worker
Extension Of Stay As PBS Dependent Child of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Worker

Refusal Of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Worker Visa? We Can Help

Administrative Review (AR) Of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Worker Visa Refusal
Administrative Review (AR) Of Visa Refusal As PBS Dependant Of Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Worker
Pre-Action Protocol (PAP) For Judicial Review (JR)
Judicial Review (JR) In The Upper Tribunal (UT)

FAQs: Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange Scheme Visa

You can apply for a Tier 5 Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK for a short time for work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme, research or a fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme;
  • have a sponsor;
  • meet the other eligibility requirements.

If you are already in the UK under one of the following visa categories, you can switch into Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange visa from inside the UK:

  • student, whether studying, re-sitting an examination or writing a thesis
  • student union sabbatical officer
  • student nurse
  • postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • Tier 4 visa
  • sponsored researcher who came to the UK on a work permit and you want to continue in the same job with your sponsor

You must have completed a UK degree course during your last grant of leave.

You will be granted leave to enter or remain:

  • for a maximum period of 24 months, or the time given on the Certificate of Sponsorship plus 14 days after the end date given on the Certificate of Sponsorship and up to 14 days before the start date, whichever is the shorter for those who:
    • were granted entry clearance in that capacity under the Rules in place before 6 April 2012; or
    • were granted entry clearance in a research programme, training programme or overseas government language programme under the Rules in place on or after 6 April 2012.
      Or
  • for a maximum period of 12 months, or the time given in the Certificate of Sponsorship plus 14 days after the end date given on the Certificate of Sponsorship and up to
    14 days before the start date, whichever is the shorter for those who were granted entry clearance in a work experience programme under the Rules in place on or after
    6 April 2012.

You can find the list of approved Government Authorised Exchange schemes (programmes) in Appendix N of the Immigration Rules.

Any work undertaken must be equivalent to level 3 or above on the National Qualification Framework. The only exception to this is where the migrant is coming to the UK through a scheme set up as part of the EU Lifelong Learning Programme, where the migrant may undertake vocational education and training at a lower skill level.

Under Tier 5 (Temporary Worker), you must score:

When the overarching body assigns a Certificate of Sponsorship, they will have guaranteed that you:

  • are seeking entry to the United Kingdom to work or train temporarily here through an approved exchange scheme;
  • do not intend to establish a business in the United Kingdom; and
  • meet the requirements of the individual exchange scheme.

You can enter the UK up to 14 days before the job start date as given by your sponsor in your Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS).

You can challenge the refusal of your Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange visa application by seeking Administrative Review (AR) of the Home Office UKVI decision.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy