Accoding to Appendix ECAA of the Immigration Rules, for an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) as a partner of a Turkish ECAA Businessperson to be successful, the Secretary of State must be satisfied that:

  • The applicant must be the spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner of a person who:
    • has indefinite leave to remain as an ECAA business person; or
    • is, at the same time being granted indefinite leave to remain (ILR) as a ECAA business person; or
    • has become a British Citizen where prior to that they held indefinite leave to remain as a ECAA business person; and
  • the applicant must have, or have last been granted, leave as the spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner of the ECAA worker or business person; and
  • the marriage or civil partnership, or unmarried partnership, must be genuine and subsisting at the time the application is made; and
  • the applicant and the ECAA business person must intend to live permanently with the other as their spouse or civil partner or unmarried partner; and
  • the applicant has demonstrated sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom, in accordance with Appendix KoLL; and
  • the applicant and the ECAA worker or business person must have been living together in the UK in a marriage or civil partnership, or in a unmarried partnership, for at least the applicable specified period in line with paragraphs ECAA 6.2 and ECAA 6.3 of Appendix ECAA to the Immigration Rules; and
  • the applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal.

Residence Criteria

According to paragraph ECAA 6.2 of Appendix ECAA to the Immigration Rules, the specified period for spouses, civil partners or unmarried partners of ECAA workers or business persons is a continuous period of 5 years. The 5 year period may consist of a combination of leave as either:

  • the spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner of an ECAA worker or business person; or
  • the spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner of an ECAA worker or business person during a period when the sponsor had leave under another category of these Rules.

According to paragraph ECAA 6.3 of Appendix ECAA to the Immigration Rules, during the specified period the applicant must:

  • have been in a relationship with the same ECAA worker or business person for the entire period; and
  • have spent the most recent part of the 5 year period with leave as the spouse, civil partner or unmarried partner of that ECAA worker or business person; and
  • have spent the remainder of the 5 year period, where applicable, with leave as the spouse or civil partner or unmarried partner of that person at a time when that person had leave under another category of the Immigration Rules; and
  • not have been absent from the UK for more than 180 days during any 12 month period, subject to the following exceptions:
    • where the absence from the UK was for the purpose of assisting with a national or international humanitarian or environmental crisis overseas, provided the applicant is able to sufficiently evidence that this was the purpose of the absence, then this shall not count towards the 180 days;
    • any absence from the UK during periods of leave granted under the Rules in place before 6 July 2018 shall not count towards the 180 days; and
    • any time spent lawfully in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Bailiwick of Jersey or the Isle of Man shall be deemed to be spent as time in the UK.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Your Application For ILR As A Partner Of Turkish ECAA Businessperson?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for ILR as a partner of a Turkish ECAA Businessperson. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for ILR as a partner of a Turkish ECAA Businessperson and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for ILR as a partner of Turkish  ECAA Businessperson, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration law and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in your application for ILR as a partner of a Turkish ECAA Businessperson;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application for ILR as a partner of a Turkish ECAA Businessperson;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for ILR as a partner of a Turkish ECAA Businessperson;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant immigration form and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the application, explaining in detail how all the relevant requirements of the immigration laws are satisfied for your application to be successful;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on your application for ILR as a partner of Turkish ECAA Businessperson;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed on the progress of your ILR application;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your ILR application.

Our Fees For ILR Application As A Partner of A Turkish ECAA Businessperson

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for ILR as a partner of a Turkish ECAA Businessperson. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, UKVI application fee etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy