Turkish ECAA Worker visa category is for Turkish national workers who wish to apply for an extension of stay in the UK as an employed person, after they complete one year’s legal employment with the same employer in the UK.

Applications By Turkish ECAA Worker

Switching Into Turkish ECAA Worker Visa
Renewal Of Turkish ECAA Worker Visa
ILR As A Turkish ECAA Worker

Applications By Dependent Partner Of Turkish ECAA Worker

Switching Into Leave To Remain As A Partner Of A Turkish ECAA Worker
Renewal Of Visa As A Partner Of A Turkish ECAA Worker
ILR As A Partner Of A Turkish ECAA Worker

Applications By Dependent Children Of Turkish ECAA Worker

Switching Into Leave To Remain As A Dependent Child Of A Turkish ECAA Worker
Extension/Renewal Of Visa As A Dependent Child Of A Turkish ECAA Worker
ILR As A Dependent Child Of A Turkish ECAA Worker

Refusal Of Turkish ECAA Worker Visa? We Can Help

Administrative Review (AR) Of Turkish ECAA Worker Visa Refusal
Administrative Review (AR) Of Visa Refusal As Dependant Of Turkish ECAA Worker
Pre-Action Protocol (PAP) For Judicial Review (JR)
Judicial Review (JR) In The Upper Tribunal (UT)

FAQs: Turkish ECAA Worker Visa - FAQs

You can apply for permission to stay in the UK as a Turkish Worker if you’re a Turkish national and have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year as:

  • the spouse of a British or settled person without any restrictions on working in the UK
  • a holder of a work permit allowing you to work in the UK
  • a student allowed to work 20 hours a week during term time and full time during vacation periods

The length of further leave to remain in the UK as Turksih ECAA Worker is dependent on how long you have already worked in the UK. Please refer to the table below to ascertain your right to change employmer and the duration for which you can be granted leave to remain in the UK as a Turkish ECAA Worker:

Period you have worked in the UK Period of Grant of Leave  What You Can Do
1 to 3 years Up to 2 years Continue to work for the same employer
3 to 4 years Up to 1 year Change employer, but in the same occupation
4 plus years Up to 3 years Work in any occupation for any employer

 

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy