A dependent partner is:

  • your husband, wife or civil partner; or
  • your unmarried or same-sex partner.

If you are a partner of a person with UK ancestry visa, you can switch from your current visa status to a Dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa from inside the UK. You cannot, however, switch into a dependent partner of person with UK ancestry visa if:

  • you were last granted a leave to enter or remain as a visitor; or
  • you are on an Immigration Bail previously known as temporary admission.

The applicant must meet the requirement of a genuine and subsisting relationship with their partner, adequate accommodation and the availability of sufficient funds.

Super Priority Service For Switching Into Dependent Partner Of A Person With UK Ancestry Visa

As the expert immigration solicitors based in London & Manchester, we are registered with the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) and its commercial partners UKVCAS Sopra Steria to provide Super Priority Service (SPS) for your application whereby decision on your application will be made by the Home Office UKVI within 24 hours of the submission of the application at a designated service centre.

Our immigration solicitors can prepare and submit your application to the Home Office, UKVI through Super Priority Service (SPS) and get decision on your immigration application within 24 hours. You will be accompanied to one of the application centres in London or Manchester by our legal representative who will assist you with the enrolment of your biometrics and submission of your application to get decision on your application in within 24 hours. This way, you will not have to wait for the decision on your application for months (sometimes years).

 

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Dependent Partner Of A Person With UK Ancestry Visa?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for switching into leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the clients' reviews . You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for switching into leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa and we will provide you with a fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for switching into leave to rekmain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa, the casework our immigration solicitors will do for you will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKVI in relation to your application for switching into leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa;
  • Advising you about the relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules and the Home Office Policy Guidance for your application to be successful;
  • Discussing your immigration case in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your application;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application for switching into leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa;
  • Considering the contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application and discussing the same with you;
  • Completing the relevant application form and discussing the same with you;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support your application for switching into leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa;
  • Liaising with the Home Office, UKVI for a timely decision on the application;
  • Protecting your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office, UKVI and keeping you informed about the progress on your application for UK for switching into leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa;
  • Doing all the follow-up work until a decision is made by the Home Office, UKVI on your application for switching into leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa;
  • Advising you on the outcome of your application and further steps to be taken by you (if any) following the receipt of the decision from the Home Office, UKVI.

Our Fees For Switching Into Dependent Partner Of A Person With UK Ancestry Visa

  • We will charge you a fee from £800.00 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for switching into leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your application for leave to remain as dependent partner of a person with UK ancestry visa, you can pay half of the fee when instructing us and the rest of the fee can be paid by monthly instalments.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until a decision is made by the Home Office on your application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee, Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy