If you want to come to the UK to get married or register a civil partnership, and you and your partner intend to leave the country within 6 months, you can apply for a visa as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership.

If you want to live in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership ceremony, you cannot come to the UK as a marriage visitor.

The applicant for UK visa as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership must:

  • be genuinely seeking entry as a visitor for a limited period not exceeding six months
  • hold a valid UK entry clearance for entry in this capacity
  • leave the UK at the end of their visit
  • maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without using public funds
  • meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • show they intend to give notice of marriage or civil partnership, or marry or form a civil partnership
  • produce satisfactory evidence of the arrangements for giving notice of marriage or civil partnership, or for their wedding or civil partnership to take place in the UK

The applicant must not:

  • take employment
  • produce goods or provide services within the UK
  • intend to undertake a course of study
  • be a child under the age of 18
  • intend to receive private medical treatment
  • be in transit to a country outside the common travel area
  • do any of the activities of a business, sports or entertainer visitor

There is no provision within the Immigration Rules for an extension of stay as a visitor for marriage or civil partnership.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Visitor Visa  For Marriage/Civil Partnership?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for UK visitor visa for marriage or civil partnership. The quality of our service is self-evident from our clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for visitor visa for marriage or civil partnership and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for UK visitor visa for marriage/civil partnership, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you about your visitor visa for marriage/civil partnership and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate in your UK Visitor visa application for marriage/civil partnership;
  • Discussing your visitor visa application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your entry clearance application as a visitor for marriage/civil partnership;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your entry clearance application for visitor visa for marriage/civil partnership;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the visitor visa application for marriage/civil partnership and discussing the same with you and/or your sponsor, if any;
  • Completing the online visitor visa application form and discussing the same with you and/or your UK sponsor;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the application for UK Visit Visa as a visitor for marriage/civil partnership;
  • Liaising with the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a timely decision on your application for visitor visa for marriage/civil partnership;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for visitor visa for marriage/civil partnership.

Our Fee For Visitor Visa For Marriage/Civil Partnership

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 (no VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for entry clearance (visa) for the UK as a visitor for marriage/civil partnership. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the entry clearance application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy