A transit visitor is a person who seeks to travel via the UK en route to another destination country outside the common travel area. Individuals seeking to transit the UK without passing through the UK border may need a Direct Airside Transit Visa. These are provided for by the Immigration (Passenger Transit Visa) Order 2014 (as amended).

A visa national must either hold a transit visit visa or, if they meet the requirements for admission under the transit without visa scheme in V 7.6 – V 7.8 under Appendix V of the Immigration Rules, they may seek leave to enter at the UK border.

Eligibility requirements for a transit visa or leave to enter for transit

An applicant must satisfy the decision maker that they:

  • are genuinely in transit to another country outside the common travel area, meaning the main purpose of their visit is to transit the UK and that the applicant is taking a reasonable transit route; and
  • will not access public funds or medical treatment, work or study in the UK; and
  • genuinely intend and are able to leave the UK within 48 hours after their arrival; and
  • are assured entry to their country of destination and any other countries they are transiting on their way there.

Transit Without Visa Scheme

To be granted leave to enter under the transit without visa scheme a visa national must meet all the following requirements:

The applicant must:

  • have arrived by air and will be departing by air; and
  • be genuinely in transit to another country, meaning the purpose of their visit is to transit the UK and that the applicant is taking a reasonable transit route; and
  • will not access public funds or medical treatment, work or study in the UK; and
  • genuinely intend and be able to leave the UK before 23:59 hours on the day after the day when they arrived; and
  • have a confirmed booking on a flight departing the UK before 23:59 hours on the day after the day when they arrived; and
  • be assured entry to their country of destination and any other countries they are transiting through on their way there.

The applicant must also:

  • be travelling to or from (or on part of a reasonable journey to or from) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country (not applicable where the transit passenger is a citizen or national of Syria holding a B1 or B2 category visa for entry to the United States of America); or
  • be travelling from (or on part of a reasonable journey from) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it is less than 6 months since he last entered that country with a valid entry visa (not applicable where the transit passenger is a citizen or national of Syria holding a B1 or B2 category visa for entry to the United States of America); or
  • hold a valid permanent residence permit issued by either:
    •  Australia;
    • Canada, issued after 28 June 2002;
    • New Zealand; or
  • hold a valid USA, I-551 permanent resident card issued on or after 21 April 1998; or
  • hold a valid USA I-551 temporary immigrant visa (a wet-ink stamp version will not be accepted); or
  • hold an expired USA I-551 permanent resident card issued on or after 21 April 1998, provided it is accompanied by a valid I-797 letter authorising extension of the period of permanent residency; or
  • hold a valid standalone US immigration form 155A/155B attached to a sealed brown envelope; or
  • hold a valid common format residence permit issued by an EEA state (pursuant to Council Regulation (EC) No. 1030/2002) or Switzerland; or
  • hold a valid uniform format category D visa for entry to a state in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland; or
  • be travelling on to the Republic of Ireland and have a valid Irish biometric visa; or
  • be travelling from the Republic of Ireland and it is less than three months since the applicant was last given permission to land or be in the Republic by the Irish authorities with a valid Irish biometric visa.

Why Choose Sunrise Solicitors For Visitor In Transit Visa Application?

The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with applications for UK visitor in transit visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from our clients' reviews about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application for visitor in transit visa for UK and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your application for UK visitor in transit visa, the immigration casework to be carried out by our immigration solicitors will include the following:

  • Taking detailed instructions from you about your visitor in transit visa application and advising you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate in your UK visitor in transit visa application;
  • Discussing your visitor in transit visa application in detail with you and advising you about the weaknesses and strengths of your entry clearance application as a visitor in transit visa;
  • Advising you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your entry clearance application for visitor in transit visa;
  • Assessing the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the visitor in transit visa application and discussing the same with you and/or your sponsor, if any;
  • Completing the online visitor visa application form and discussing the same with you and/or your UK sponsor;
  • Preparing a cover letter to introduce and support the application for UK visitor in transit visa;
  • Liaising with the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate for a timely decision on your application for visitor in transit visa;
  • Doing all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application for visitor in transit visa.

Our Fee For Visitor In Transit Visa Application

  • We will charge you a fee from £1,000 (no VAT) for our professional immigration services in relation to your application for entry clearance (visa) for the UK as a visitor in transit. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
  • The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office, UKVI on the entry clearance application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by us on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.

Enquiry Form

Sunrise Solicitors is the trading name of Sunrise Solicitors Ltd (company registration no. 6405492). Sunrise Solicitors Offices are regulated by SRA under SRA ID 490903 (London Office) and SRA ID 645256 (Manchester Office). Sunrise Solicitors are also members of Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (ILPA).

 

© Sunrise Solicitors 2019 | Privacy Policy